Thursday, October 22, 2009

My desk at work!

,

But I will miss my Hello Kitty desk... remember I said I will take pictures of my new kick-ass computer?


FRONT

BACK

Super cute right? I have more than the three 7-11 hello kitties, but they are buried somewhere in my storeroom... anyway if there are more than three, i think it's too distracting. haha. So next time you come to my office and I am not around, you know where i'm sitting. If you look carefully, you can even see my photo on my table. Some of my colleagues asked why I have my picture on my table...... well, why not?
Read more →

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Happy Birthday to Me!

,
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO ME!
^________^
Thank you for all your birthday wishes!

My sister was the first to sms me at 12midnight exactly, followed by Pipimon who called to sing me a birthday song in Malay "Selamat Hari Jadi" (dunno how to spell). Money was the 3rd person to sms me.. thanks girl. :) and the list goes on....

Thank you all for your love and wishes!!! Didn't had a big bang this year... just a quiet dinner at our favourite Thai Restaurant in Liang Court today...

Last minute called Joyce along, and she came! :) We gave her 4 hours notice lah. hahaha.

It's an ala carte buffet dinner, so as usual.. I ate my fave food like
  • Pomelo Salad
  • Pandan Leave Chicken
  • Red Ruby
  • Fried Egg Tofu
  • Thai Fish Cake
  • Chicken Satay
and many many more.

I must have ate 7 bowls of Red Ruby... I lost count. LOL!!!

Pomelo Salad

Chicken Satay

Various other items


There wasn't a cake cos there was no time to prepare for one...But Joyce promised me she will buy a cake to celebrate for me when I return from my Japan trip, which I doubt will probably happen.. =.=
.
I am flying off to Japan tomorrow night and will be back on 28th October. Going to Hello Kitty Land! Woohoooooo!!
Read more →

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Early birthday dinner @ Jpot!

,
Early birthday celebrations with Wany at my favourite restaurant, jPot at Vivocity.




As usual, ordered too much food and ended up like rolypoly again... so full!! If you didn't know, Wany have already sponsored my HongKong trip in July. :D As a early birthday present... and now she gave me ANOTHER present!

A very nice pouch from Agnes B! :D I love it! Gonna use it to put my overseas currency and passport when I go on tour. Thank you Waninoko!!
Read more →

Monday, October 19, 2009

OREO!

,
Went to my dad's place to visit Oreo and my siblings....


Read more →

Sunday, October 18, 2009

My favourite hobby

,
I like to hide under my blanket and read a book or play my DS with my tarepanda snugly on my head. Feels so warm and protected... isolated from the world.



Read more →

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Story of Oreo & my sister

,
A few weeks before my 18th birthday, my dad came home and told me he will buy a puppy for me... i was ecstatic, so my mum bans pets in the house.. but i still had over 30 hamsters. LOL.

Anyways, I bought Oreo from a home breeder that lives near my old house. I found an ad on the internet, called the person and arranged for a meeting. The owner, called Joey placed Oreo in a small paper bag for me to bring home. He looked like a baby polar bear and is soooo cute.

But the story I wanna write is not about how I brought him home... but the journey of finding a puppy.

I remembered my sister was in Primary 5, and I asked her to accompany me to the Pasir Ris Farms where the dog farms are... we cycled from my house to the farm, which is like 25mins away of hard cycling, and I remembered the sun was soooo hot that day. We went around 10.30am and she wore her school uniform as she had to go to school in the afternoon and didn't wanna risk being late (my sister very scared of breaking rules). And we came back very very late cos it was very far, the sun was so hot and my sister was complaining every 2 mins that she is very tired and thirsty. We made it home just in time for her to rush to school, and till today I felt so guilty for torturing her to accompany me all the way there in her school uniform. Worst thing was, we went home empty handed cos all the dogs there look malnutritioned and ill-treated.

My mum was super angry and grouchy for the next few days when I brought Oreo home.. and Oreo still had to be bottled-fed cos he was very young, and I tasked my maid to do that cos I had to go to school....

One day my maid told me that my mum insist that she feed Oreo herself and carried Oreo into her room to play with.. she even kept trying to call him "OREAH" -___- And the funny thing is, when I came back from school, she immediately carried Oreo out of the room and pretend she hates him. When he went to lick her feet, she just pushed him away and ask him go away.

Super lame. But super funny. HAHAHAHAHA.

Ok i know I very weird, suddenly wanna talk about the past.... but just wanna blog about it.

I think it stems from the fact that I miss my sister and Oreo very much. Well, I miss my irritating brother too.. just a bit.
Read more →

Thursday, October 15, 2009

jpot craze

,

I LOVE jPOT!!

It's my favourite steamboat place in Singapore!

Nice food, fast and unobtrusive service... how I wish I can afford to eat it everyday!! I even joined their membership recently. :D 10% discount on ala carte dishes, and will have a free Bakerzinn cake during my birthday month, which is anytime this month. Heeheehee.

I discovered the place on accident, cos the other day Pipimon drove me past Vivocity from Sentosa and I saw a restaurant that was fully packed.. so we went back to investigate, and found this gem of a restaurant hidden away in the corner. Since then, I went with Pipimon a few times, and introduced Joyce and Yaya to the place last week.. Even the waitress can recognize me liao, cos I always ended up sitting in the same place. (-_-")

They have individual pots and you can choose from a variety of soups. I love the porridge based stock, and Pipimon likes the laksa one. He always say I am weird to eat porridge steamboat. Whatever lor. I LIKE IT! :D

Didn't take much pictures from my past few visits cos I always get distracted by the food and can't be bothered to take out my camera to snap pictures. Just wanna dig in and eat. LOL!

It's not buffet style, but ala carte style. Good thing is they sell their food in individual option. For eg; One piece of chicken ball for 40cents, etc. So you can order lots of variety!!! :D

Yaya was late for over 1 hour (tsk tsk), so me and Joyce started eating first... she ordered a "har gao" dish that look suspiciously like mini baby diapers.

She even wanted to eat it raw! Thank god I stopped her and forced her to cook it first before eating.

Jumbo pork ball! Yums yums.

Chit chat and catch up with each other cos we haven't meet each over in almost one year! Busy busy schedules. We sat from 6.30pm till closing time. Wahahahaha. Took bus home afterwards............... sleep sleep sleep. And back to work again the next day. Feel like a robot. I miss my school days. Esp in Singapore Poly. :*(
Read more →

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

I miss living with my siblings.

,

Oh god. I really miss staying with my siblings. :*(

My irritating brother whom I always watch WWF and reruns of HongKong dramas on Channel 55 in the middle of the night while snacking on junk food, drinking milo dinosaur, or eating fried potatoes that I secretly cook cos my mum don't allow me to do cooking at night. I remembered when cooking the potatoes, my brother will climb up the doorway and make me scream at him cos I was so afraid he will fall, crack his head and I can't eat the potatoes cos we will have to send him to the hospital to sew him back. -- LOL! Not becos he will get hurt.

My stupid sister who loves to sneak into my room to touch my stuff. I don't know why, but she loves doing that. Everytime i come home, I will use my superpowers to scan the room and find things out of place and it's ALWAYS her. She broke a few of my things before... and once she broke my polar bear floppy disc holder (extinct liao), and she used scotch-tape to paste it back. I heard my maid saying she was crying while fixing the holder cos she was so scared I will kill her. Well.............. I did scream at her, but in the end I still bao-bao her lah. Haha. She so cute lor. And she used to draw pictures for me with crayons and colour pencils! My favourite one was the garden with the white bunny and a weird looking girl whom she said was me. -_-" She had this drawing craze, and everytime I come home from school she will present me with her art of the day. And if I like it, I will paste it on my big plastic sliding door.. and she likes to come in and sit on my bed to admire her works of art. Kua kua kua. I think she was like.. 7 or 8 yrs old then. :*(

It's been like 4 yrs since I've not stayed with them, and that's 4 yrs of sibling bonding gone.

Oh wells.

That's life. It sucks and then you die.

Aiyah. Happy post started out nicely than ended up making me sad.

fuck.
Read more →

Saturday, October 3, 2009

Clinique

,
I've been using Ettusais for the past 10months, and it's time to change!

Bought a set of Clinique facial products at around $120, which is quite cheap considering it's for 3 months usage. I thought Clinique products are super expensive... but oh wells.

Hope this will be a good investment to better skin! :D
Read more →

Friday, October 2, 2009

Coffee Club @ HarbourFront Centre

,
Picture Post!




Read more →