Monday, May 30, 2011

Canele Patisserie @ Raffles City Shopping Centre

,
Met Wany and her friends for dinner at Canele Patisserie at Raffles City today..

Chin Ming & Joanne

We saw Tay Ping Hui! Super handsome in real life can! *drools*

Joanne and Chin Ming were a little star-struck but they were too shy to go over to ask for a photo. -___- Haiyah! Got me around mah! I not shy one!!! Hahahahahaha!

Our Ice Water with Carrots... Strange.

My Yummy Mushroom Soup! S$8.50++
Comes with a basket of 'home-made' bread but soup portion very little.

My Crab & Tomato Spaghetti. Can't remember the price.. S$15.50?

Wany's chocolate cheesecake!

I wanted the strawberry shortcake, even made the effort to order early before all our food came but was told that they were OUT OF STOCK at 7.45pm. BOO! Lousy ordering skills by the manager cos all the other cakes were still available! It's like the 1st time I went to Paragon and it's also the only cake that is OOS! :( So in the end I skipped the cake.

I even skipped the macarons cos they did not have the Caramel flavour.. only some weird funky flavours left which Joanne and Chin Ming ordered and said not very nice...

By the way, service was horrible at the Raffles City outlet.. they served our food without cutlery, they take a long time to take notice of us waving our hands and overall it's not as good as the Paragon outlet. Most of the servers are foreigners (Not China) so you might have thought their service SHOULD be better than we locals, but unfortunately.. proven wrong again!

Wany & I are going to the Shaw outlet soon to compare to see if their service is better, but one thing is for sure, I am not going back to the Raffles City Outlet again. BOYCOTT!
Read more →

Sunday, May 29, 2011

My Burberry Bag! :)

,
Also 2 weeks ago I went DFS Galleria at Orchard Road to shop for a nice but not too expensive handbag. I wanna invest in a branded bag cos I believe it's time for one (I am old!) and I am tired of buying $50 handbags that don't last beyond 1 year.

I am very happy with my Agnes B bags, some which costs around S$200+ which I bought in Japan but are selling for double the price in Singapore.. so if we think in terms of "value price in Singapore", some are worth almost S$500 even though I paid less for them.

I think some of the brands (like Agnes B) is super nice but too expensive in Singapore. Of course, if you just fly to another country and buy a bag then it'll not be worth it as you have to factor in the flight tickets, hotels, time, etc..

Anyway, I was walking around and I narrowed down to 3 choices.
  1. Gucci
  2. Fendi
  3. Burberry
I went into the LV boutique but the design I like is super expensive (S$3600) and Pipimon says it's not practical cos it has lots of things going on.. like chains and ribbons and colourful motifs on the white.. :(

The Gucci bag I like is everything I wanted.. the colour, the shape, the material... BUT there is no zip and my number 1 criteria is the bag must have a zip cos it's safer that way.. I am so unaware of my surroundings sometimes.. if someone reaches in and run away with my wallet, I may not feel it at all!

As for the Fendi bag, it's nice and everything but the price doesn't justify the design! It's like a normal tote bag with two very thin straps.. I guessed it to be around S$900 but it ended up to be S$1600+!

I like to give a price value to an item I like before asking the salesgirl for the actual price. If the price of the item matches or fall below my expected price, than I will consider buying. If it is way higher, it means the things 'looks cheap' to me. I don't know how to explain in greater detail.. but I do it for everything I buy! :)

So in the end..... I chose....

BURBERRY!

The few times I went to Japan, I was so tempted to buy a Burberry Blue Label handbag. A 'Blue Label' means the brand authorizes Japan designers to create a range of products from clothings to bags but it will be labelled under the 'Blue Label' or 'Black Label' depending on range and can only be sold in Japan. Tourists can buy and bring out of Japan and some enterprising people are selling them online.. but of course the best thing to do is to go there and buy it yourself as the price is much cheaper and you can get 5% off for tax refunds. A typical Blue Label bag costs around S$360 to S$800 depending on designs.. may be higher if it's a limited edition design.

I did not buy it cos firstly, everytime I go.. the design sucks! Like during Spring it's pink colour and I love pink.. but I always get to go only during Winter and the colour is always grey, black or blue. Boring like hell! Secondly.. the quality is so-so only and for the price of 1 Blue Label I can get 2 or 3 Agnes B handbags so I prefer to buy the Agnes B ones. And also because I see tons of girls in Singapore carrying the bags so it's no longer as 'exclusive' as the brand makes out to be.

Okok, you may think that the Burberry I bought at DFS is also common.. I admit that cos I've seen many girls carrying similar designs.. but guess what? Theirs are the black straps and so far I've only seen 1 girl carrying the red strap (but the bigger version) of my bag! Red is so nice but I guess people like to buy the 'original' colour since it's most common and also easily recognizable?

Anyway, when I finally decided to buy and we went to pay for it... they told us that they ran out of paper bags! LIKE WHAT THE HELL? Branded boutique ran out of paper bags? So in the end they gave us this huge-ass paper bag that is so big, I could hide a baby panda inside! Pipimon had to ask them to tape the sides up cos it's very difficult to carry!

You would think a high-class boutique would have higher quality scotch-tape... NO!! Theirs is the cheapo 30cents type that is super non-sticky! OHMYGOD!

We just have to make do with it.. but the bag is so small inside and it keeps sliding left and right!


YAY!

Pipimon with the huge-ass paper bag!

After 15mins of walking around, we gave up and asked another salesgirl for a DFS plastic bag so we can stuff the bag inside. Much easier to carry that way.

Dust Bag


Labels~


Front view


Top View

It may not be as big as I wanted but I think it's good enough cos the next size is too big and knowing myself.. I will stuff it with lots of useless stuff! I am really happy with this design cos the red is very striking and most importantly there is a zip! Also, the straps are quite long so it's easier to kiap with my shoulders! I have fat arms you know? Haha!

I have used it for almost 2 weeks and I'm loving it! :)
Read more →

Friday, May 27, 2011

Noms Noms at Nex with Wany!

,
Met Wany for dinner at Nex Mall today! :)

Din Tai Fung's menu forever the same one...

But doesn't matter since I always order the same food! :P

Love their thoughtful gesture for lady's bags!

My fried rice with pork chop! :)

Our Xiao Long Baos!

I'm trying to blow the smoke away. Fail big time!

Afterwards we went to Sogurt at Level 4! I am so addicted to Sogurt I don't know how to stop! The main reason I go to Nex is to eat Sogurt! Second reason is the library! I love Sogurt!! AAAHHH!!!

6 flavours you can dispense yourself!

My fave is Chocolate with Oreo cookie toppings! :)

The amazing thing is.. the chocolate taste like real ice-cream and not frozen yogurt! So it's like eating yummy ice-cream with less guilt and calories!

Wany tried 5 of the flavours! Hahaha!

They charge by weight.. so it's 100g for S$3. I always manage to keep it between S$5.50 and S$6.. Wany took S$9.30! Wahahhahahaa!

Afterwards we walked around than decided to plop ourselves at Teadot to chit-chat..

Wany's drink is some dragon thingy. I think. Haha!

Mine is the "Simply Matcha"!

I'm so greedy to order the large cup cos it's only like 80cents difference.. than towards the end I kept forcing myself to drink and got really sick of the drink. I think too much of a good thing IS a bad thing!
Read more →

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Kenny Rogers @ Suntec City

,
It's been a long time since we had a meal at Kenny Rogers! :)

I LOVE THEIR MAC & CHEESE! Mad loves!

Root Bear! ^^

Wah! I wanna go and eat again! I remember this being my favourite restaurant when I was in Secondary School.. :D Last time I always go with my sec-school mates to the Century Square outlet!! Also brought my sister there many times.. Ahh.. good times!
Read more →

Sending Santi Guniang off!

,
Santi guniang's flight is at 10.25am, and we arrived at the airport at 7.15am! Kiasu like hell! Hahahaha!

Her tour is flying by China Airlines so we were at Terminal 1 Row 12.. Lots of renovations going on! The iconic string-fountain thingy was removed, so is the large board showing the flight timings..

We sat at the corner while waiting for her to do her own check-in and preparations..

Waiting for her customers!

Breakfast @ Xin Wang Cafe! ^^

Yums!

Walking up to the departure gate..

Jiayou Santi Guniang!

Pipi & Santi~

First time sending another tourleader off.. Haha!

Security check... and guess what?


The silly girl forgot to check-in her scissors! LOL! She had to run out and pass it to me.. Tsk tsk. Wishing her all the best for her first tour leading assignment! :D
Read more →

Monday, May 23, 2011

Dinner & Desserts at Orchard Road

,

Santi is flying off to Taiwan tomorrow on her 1st tourleading assignment with Namho and she's a bit nervous about it.. So we met up for dinner at Ion Orchard! ^^ So long never see her already can!!


Yummy food makes me happy! :D

Pipimon ate the fishball noodles which were super duper yummy! The 1st time I ate it was a few months ago after my Bahasa Indonesia class and I smsed him immediately to tell him I found the best Fishball noodles in Singapore and he was super skeptical, saying "How nice can it be?". When I brought him back to try, he was immediately hooked and he loved it too! Hahahaha! $5 for a big bowl of noodles with 7 humungous fishballs! Madness!

Santi and I shared...
  1. Pig Trotters & Braised Peanuts from Balestier Bak Kut Teh
  2. Fishball Noodles (Best in Singapore!!)
  3. BBQ Chicken Wings!

Drinks at Honey Lemon!


 :D


Followed by desserts at Paragon's Canele!
I love the strawberry shortcake and the macarons!


Yay!


Love their pretty chairs! :)
Read more →