Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Byebye to Perth (for now)

,
At last.. my final blog entry for the Perth Trip. :P
*****


Brownes Supa Shake Choc Honeycomb

It is super super nice! The more you shake it, the thicker it gets! Super amazing.. and I missed it soo much! I thought i'll be able to find it in Singapore.. unfortunately I still can't find it!! I really really wanna drink it again!!!

Home cooked fried rice

For our last dinner in Perth before we flew the next afternoon, Pipimon treated Tabby & Paul to the buffet dinner at Hyatt Hotel.


*Tabby didn't wanna take pictures cos she says she did not dress up for the dinner. Haha*

Anyway, I gorged myself on the Caesar Salad.. the one dish that started my Caesar Salad craze now.
Caesar Salad
Romaine lettuce, bacon strips, anchovies and Parmesan cheese!


Other than the salad, I had lots of desserts! The dessert bar is super cool and well stocked with lots and lots of yummy desserts and pastries.


I can't remember their names.. but it's all delicious. :) 
Than it's back to Tabby's house to pack our luggages...Here's where we slept..

It's a very nice room with a huge-ass floor to ceiling mirror, only bad point is that it can get quite warm at night cos the window cannot be opened fully due to some security lock thingy.

Here's a picture of Hercules! The strong hardy plant that can survive under Tabby's care. LOL. It bloomed many times during our final week stay in Perth! :)

On the day we need to leave.. Tabby & Paul were working.. so we had to take a cab to the airport and carry our luggages down 3 flights of stairs (their apartment doesn't have a lift).



Pipimon and I each took two luggages and we made it in one trip.. He was surprised that I am able to carry heavy stuff without breaking a sweat. Moreover I had to carry DOMO. LOL.

Well, situation calls for it. So have to be strong what... I am strong!!! 


Sitting at the stairs waiting for the taxi to come...

BYE BYE to Tabby's house for now!



We checked in our luggages.. over-weight by almost 10kg, but the nice lady let us through. :)


Anyway, we had a quick lunch at the airport cafe.. $10.50 for a set of.. 4pcs garlic bread, mini-really-mini pizza & a bottle of coke. Boarded the plane and was pleasantly surprised that it is a super new, and the seats were quite wide and comfy!


New in-flight entertainment system! Whoopee!






See the black hand carry luggage?



It's full of chocolates! 


Anyway we collected our luggage and we saw this.. beautifully arranged luggage trolleys! Pipimon says the Uncles too free liao, that's why arrange so nicely. (-____-"")

Anyway that concludes my Perth Trip! I hope to be able to visit Tabby in September for the Royal Perth Show! Hopefully our house hunting is successful and we'll be able to get promotional air tickets from SQ cos Tiger Air is really "cannot make it" even though it is super cheap.
.
On a random note..

I found this picture at Tabby's house when I was doing some spring cleaning for her when she went back to Singapore for her sister's bday party..


Wany, Tabby & Me

I can't remember ever taking this picture! OMG! I know we went to take some neoprints and I even wrote "Not Desparate Housewives" or something.. lol.. But this picture.....?? Did we take it?I think this was taken during after my 19th birthday, either at Tampines Mall or Century Square. Those were the days. Hahahahahaaa..
Read more →

Monday, April 27, 2009

Caesar Salad Craze

,
Suddenly I have a craving to eat Caesar Salad every single day.....
.
Tabby brought me to the Hyatt Hotel in Perth, and their Caesar Salad was out-of-this-world. Super duper nice.. And then when I come back.. I've been searching high and low for the same kinda taste and i found it. :)
.
I'll buy the "$4 a bowl Baby Caesar Salad" from Cold Storage which includes Romaine lettuce, dressing and yummy croutons. Than I'll fry a strip of bacon, add in 2pcs of anchovies (yums!!) and loads of Parmesan cheese which I shave from a block.
.
SUPER DELISH!!!
.
I can eat 4 bowls at one go! But must control myself cos it's quite expensive.. but Pipimon encourages my veggie eating craze cos I can lose weight. (So far lost 1.5 kg in a week, on top of the 3kg I lost from the food poisoning)... Moreover I feel less cranky and bloated after eating so much veggies, and my constipation is cured!!!!
.
Like seriously lah.. now I know why those naggy old folks like to say
"Jiak Cai eh pang sai"
(You can shit if you eat veggies)
.
But some veggies really damn disgusting. I tried the rocket salad the other day, and just after one bite, i vomited into the bowl cos it's very bitter. Yah yah.. i very disgusting.. but the taste of the veggie is more disgusting lor.
So I shall just stick to Caesar Salad from now on.........
Read more →

Sunday, April 26, 2009

Dim Sum with Wany

,
Night view from the living room


We have approximately 2 months notice to move out of this house cos my landlord is selling it..

This afternoon I went to yum cha with Wany at Asian Garden, Odeon Towers!

The service is impeccable and non-obtrusive, and the food is nice yet affordable. I will definitely go back again...!!



Read more →

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Fremantle Street Arts Festival 2009

,



It's a 3 day event at Fremantle, Perth.. and we went for all 3 days.Why? Cos Pipimon is a avid supporter of buskers, and I wanted to go back to Timezone to win more toys. Hahahaha.
.
Anyways, here are some pictures we took over the 3 days.. if you noticed, our clothes are different, cos it's taken over 3 different days. On some days, I am wearing sunglasses cos it's super sunny and hot, and today I was wearing a jacket cos it was damn windy and cold. All in the span of 3 days, the temperature went up and down from 36.5 degrees celcius down to 18 degrees celcius today.
.
Fremantle Train Station
Fremantle Markets

Huge crowds on the streets!


Lucky Diamond RichThe most tattooed man in the world, Guinness Book of World Records holder

Sexy Stilt Walker
Jadu the Snake Charmer
Funny Mirrors

TimeZone
Winning the Jackpot!


TimeZone
Winning Mario Kart!

We went to a souvenier shop in Fremantle Market that were selling souvenier at cheaper prices but better quality! Best thing was, the shop owner's father is a Singaporean, and he can pick us out as Singaporean even before we opened our mouths to say anything, and he gave us a further 15% discount!
.
More soft toys! YAY!



There is a huge price difference between the "Made in China" and "Made in Australia" ones.. And it's obvious because of the stictching and fur used.
.
Anyway, today is the last day of the long easter weekend. 4 whole days of Easter fun! Tomorrow me and Tabby will be hitting the supermarkets to raid the chocolate section. LOL!
.
I'm currently waiting for her flight to touchdown. She went back to Singapore to celebrate her sister's 21st birthday. She will arrive in Perth around 9pm and Pipimon will be driving there - with my map reading skills later. It was so weird when we chatted on MSN yesterday and she was in Singapore while I was in Perth.. hahahahahaaa..
.
HAPPY EASTER Y'ALL!
Read more →

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Caversham Wildlife Park Perth

,
We went to Caversham Wildlife ParkAfter a 1 hour drive, we finally arrived at Caversham. Usually it takes 30mins to drive there.. but there were massive jams everywhere due to the Easter Weekend Migration, so we got there a bit later. We caught 2 shows, the Molly Farm show at 1pm, and the Wombat Show at 2pm.The Molly Farm show is very fun! There were sheep herding, sheep shearing, sheep feeding and cow milking. :) Very educational and very interactive!


As for the Wombat show, it is not really a show, but a kind of show and take pictures session. We took photos with a Wombat! SO FAT AND CUTE LAH! Then we went to grab an icecream cos it's so freaking hot (32degrees celcius), and went to the Kangaroo enclosure..




Most of the kangaroos were sleeping. I can say around 80% of them were sleeping with their feet in the air.. the rest were just lobbing around, eating the plastic looking pellets that visitors can feed them, or just shitting and staring into space.


Koalas are really cute but we can't hug them. 
New regulations :(


All in all, Caversham Wildlife Park is a must-visit for everyone who comes to Perth!!!! Admission per adult is A$22 and includes all shows and feeding.
.
We have 4 full days left in Perth, and I need to make full use of them before going back to Singapore and back to my dreary working life. :(
.
On the bright side, I can go back and eat all my favourite Singapore foods that doesn't cost an arm and a leg! S$3 chicken rice and S$2 Wanton Mee! :)
.
P.S// One can of coke is around A$3 here, one loaf of bread is A$4.50
Read more →

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

New Norcia Hot Cross Buns

,
Hot Cross Buns

In many historically Christian countries, buns are traditionally eaten on Good Friday, with the cross standing as a symbol of the crucifixion. Sharing a hot cross bun with another is supposed to ensure friendship throughout the coming year, particularly if "Half for you and half for me, Between us two shall goodwill be" is said at the time. Because of the cross on the buns, some say they should be kissed before being eaten. If taken on a sea voyage, hot crossbuns are said to protect against shipwreck. If hung in the kitchen, they are said to protect against fires and insure that all breads turn out perfectly.

Tabby bought half a dozen for me and Pipimon from the Famous New Norcia.

There are so many famous foods, must-eat foods, to die for foods in Perth that Tabby & Paul has treat us and brought us to try.. I must say their recommendations are really good.
Many thanks to Paul who treated us on many many occassions to yummy food! Especially the Hyatt Buffet Dinner. Tabby! I still crave for the Caesar Salad ahhh!!

I will do a food entry of my favourite foods in Perth soon. :D

We are going to Woolworths Supermaket after Easter to buy all the chocolate eggs! Typical Singaporean.. wait for sale and discount before buying. HAHAHAHAHA.

Anyway, Tabby & Paul brought me to Ciao Italino for a super yummy Italian dinner and then afterwards, we went to Planet DVD, and it is the best DVD shop I've ever seen! They have their own search engine where you can type in the name of any game or movie or tv show and it will show you where the disc is.

They even have "Whose Line is It Anyway?", which is my all time favourite TV comedy series! It used to be my No 1 favourite.. but now I have a new favourite....

LITTLE BRITAIN!

It's the most vulagr, funny, in your face TV comedy series I've even seen.

Vicky Pollard : Yeah, but, no but, yeah, but no but....
Dyffard: I am the only gay in the village!
Lou: I don't like it!
Sebastian: *strips down to NOTHING in front of live audience and stick his penis between his legs and pretend he is a woman*


If you haven't watch this show, you should!! Tabby has the complete Season 1 - 3, and we rented the Live version. NICE NICE NICE!
Read more →

Corica Apple Strudel Perth

,


Corica Apple Strudel from Aberdeen Street, North Bridge.
.
Heard raving reviews from bloggers and everyone who has been to, studied in, stayed in Perth.

They have different flavours and other types of pastries but this one is the best out of the rest. It taste much better than the ones we have in Singapore and the crust still stays crispy and nice even after 2 days in the fridge. The box is sturdy and well made, and the apple tastes like real apples.. not the synthetic kind I tried in Singapore.
\
My colleagues asked me to bring this back home. -___-
.
Firstly, it's not cheap. A$16 each. Also never give me money to buy, expecting me to buy and treat them when they never buy anything back from their holiday trips. Secondly, the custard is considered liquid. How to handcarry it back home? Tabby tried to bring back and her apple strudels got confiscated. I am not gonna spend money to buy something and then let it be confiscated by the customs officers.Thirdly, it's so damn troublesome to carry something so fragile up and down the plane.

Some people are just so annoying.
.
Read more →