Sunday, June 30, 2013

Steamboat Dinner!

,
I was planning to sleep early today because I did not sleep a wink during Saturday night and the past week was really a bad week at work. Really burnt out.. Happily in my pajamas at home snuggling in bed when Le bf called me and apologetically told me that there's a family dinner at his place with the extended Chew Family and he forgot to tell me.

So I had to leave my comfy bed, bath and get ready for him to come and pick me up to go back to his place for dinner.

He gave me the choice to skip dinner, but I won't do that because family time is very important to me. Moreover Mama Chew already expects me to be there.. How can I disappoint her? Haha!

Look at the yummy spread!

After dinner Le bf packed up and drove me home.. He is spending the night at my place because our pre-wedding shoot is tomorrow!! *screams in excitement* Problem is, I have to look pretty with only 4 hours of sleep for the entire day of shooting and I had 0 hours of sleep last night. 

God bless me please.

Also, I pray that the weather will be good tomorrow! No haze! No rain! :)
Read more →

Saturday, June 29, 2013

This made me laughed so much..

,
I asked my sister to invite her best friend Amanda to our church wedding and look what she whatsapped me! Hahahahaha!


I laughed so hard for a good 10 mins and this made me so happy. :) 
Read more →

Monday, June 24, 2013

Monday is the busiest day of the week

,
Every Monday is our designated "Wedding Preparation/Planning Day" because it's my off day. I am off on Sundays/Mondays but I finish work at 6.30am on Sunday morning and after church & cellgroup I have to sleep so that day is basically wasted.

Today is the bridal makeup trial! Very packed day cos we also have to collect our wedding bands (previously sent them for engraving), dinner appointment with friends at Vivocity Jpot and watching Monsters U at night!

We headed down to Silhouette the Atelier where I met my makeup artist for the first time. Her name is also Jasmine! Really funny and nice lady.. She's only doing my makeup for the photoshoot and not the actual day as I already have my own makeup artist for the wedding weekend (Church on Saturday, Banquet on Sunday). 


My sales consultant at Silhouette is so relieved when I told her I don't need a makeup artist on the actual days because it seems that 28 & 29 September are super hot dates and she couldn't find any makeup artist that is free to do my makeup for me. When I told her "I don't need! I have my own on the actual days!", she actually shrieked and said "THANK GOD AH!!!". Wahahahaha!

Afterwards we headed to Takashimaya to collect the rings. Wah lao eh! Carry so many things! Wanna faint liao.. Le bf bought a Bow tie there cos it will look better for the photoshoot compared to a tie.

Then we went to Lucky Plaza to try the famous Jollibee. Honestly I don't like it and it's not very nice.. which my Filipino colleagues think is blasphemy cos Jollibee is their favourite food. Wahahahahha! My sister met us for a while before heading home cos she has a party to go to.

We went down to Vivocity and met up with Caleb & his wife Marianne. They are a really nice & sweet couple who will be moving to Norway permanently and only coming back to Singapore during Chinese New Year. I know Caleb cos he is my Twitter follower (not sure why or when he followed me). We emailed each other a few times and wanted to meet before they fly there together. I've been following his exploits in Norway cos he went there by himself for 1year++ and finally he is reunited with Marianne! So happy for them! Long distance relationship sucks. I was apart from Le bf for 1 week plus and I nearly died of withdrawal. Seriously I don't know how they managed to survive for 1 year++.

After dinner both of us went for a movie! We watched Monsters U and it was good! A lot of people said it's not as good as the first one, but who's comparing? Just watch it with an open mind.

Spot Le bf! Haha!
Read more →

Sunday, June 23, 2013

New goldfishes!

,
After church today, I suddenly had a crazy idea to go and buy goldfishes! Le bf drove me all the way from Tampines to Choa Chu Kang! He is so sweet to indulge me in my crazy whims. LOL!  We actually got lost a bit cos all the information online on the shops that sell goldfishes are bullshit and outdated.. We ended up at the trusty Qian Hu which is kinda expensive but at least they have the goldfishes I want! :)

All these tanks are filled with different types of goldfishes!

Le bf and the fishes I chose!

Le bf actually have names for them. Hahahaha!

I put the fishes in Mama Chew's pond to regulate the temperature before releasing them in. I chose the fastest swimmers because there's a resident kingfisher that likes to prey on the fishes in the pond. It ate so many goldfishes that Mama Chew had to seperate them into a small corner and use a wiremesh to cover over them so they won't get eaten. T_T"

Hope the fishes I bought today survive the attack of the kingfisher!

Read more →

Saturday, June 22, 2013

Titus 1st Birthday Party

,
I love birthday parties! I really really love birthday parties! Any party! I love planning parties, attending parties, talking about parties.. anything that is party related. LOVE IT!!!

So we attended Titus 1st birthday celebration! It seems like yesterday that we attended his Full month celebration! Time really flies!!

The party was held in the Kids Corner at The Grassroots Club at Yio Chu Kang! Lots of kiddy stuff around and the wall murals were Care Bears! So colourful and happy!

I used the baby chair's table to eat because I don't want to balance the plate with one hand to eat. I always do funny and silly things like that. I like to cut my food in smaller pieces instead of biting into it. A habit I picked up when I had my braces on.. Heh. When I had my braces, everytime I bite into something like bread or chicken, it will get stuck in the bracket and I will get very irritated.. so from then on I always cut or tear my food into smaller pieces.

The birthday cake!

Photobooth pictures!

We didn't stay for the cake cutting cos we need to rush off for our Vocapeople show. Unfortunately we only know about the birthday party after I purchased the tickets and we cannot amend the date. But I insisted that we go down for Titus's birthday party even if we had to leave in 1hr time cos.. I LOVE PARTIES! Haha! :)
Read more →

Voca People Live in Singapore 2013

,
Caught the show with Le bf 2 years ago and I am so happy that we can watch it together again! There's some new items but the classic performances and songs are still there.

Fun fun fun! :)
Read more →

What Le bf & his best friend like to do..

,
Le bf sent me a picture through whatsapp. 

He always meet up with his buddy Clement and this is one of the things they do together. Techie stuff. =_= But this is so much better than clubbing or going drinking like what most other men do! So I support! Haha!
Read more →

Wednesday, June 19, 2013

Shopping for our wedding bands!

,
Our wedding bands!


A few weeks ago we went shopping for our wedding bands. It's very risky to buy them so close to the wedding day because some designs have to be shipped in from overseas and some doesn't have our size.. but nevertheless, thank God we managed to find the perfect rings we wanted!

As you can see, our wedding bands are from different companies.. we thought it out before deciding on getting both rings from different shops because we couldn't decide on a pair that suits both of us perfectly. Le bf prefers the one at Cartier and I like the one from Tiffany.

Actually I did like one design from Cartier but it costs around $12000 and I think it's crazy to pay so much for a ring.

The $12000 Cartier ring with pink emeralds... so pretty!

Cartier's interlocking design

Then I saw this interlocking ring that looks interesting and is the same design as Le bf's (he chose the classic lock design) but it's also over my expected budget!! :'( Even though he is the one paying for the rings, I don't want him to empty his bank account for it because he already spent a big amount on my diamond engagement ring (despite me telling him not to waste money on it).

Tiffany's Platinum Lucida wedding band

Initially I wanted the Lucida ring from Tiffany but when Le bf tried the men's version on.. it looked really puny because he has large fingers.. So I decided to get it to complement his Cartier's ring which is also the same colour.. however the salesgirl brought out another design which is rose gold + platinum and I was torn between both designs.

Cheryl took this cool photo of Pam and us.. haha!

We asked our party to vote and they were divided half half so I left the decision up to Le bf. The party consisted of Pamela, Cheryl, Joanna & Nathaniel.. the 3 girls were super excited to be shopping for wedding bands with us, especially Pamela. Hahahahahaha!

Looking super stressed out.. Which ring!?!??!



At Cartier's

At Tiffany's

In the end, after a few hours and walking around the shops in Takashimaya (we also went to other brands to compare), Le bf handed over his credit card to seal the deal! In total together with the diamond ring he spent a five figure sum and he said it's the largest amount of money he ever spent in one day (he paid deposit for the diamond ring too). Poor le bf.. wait till he sees the bill for our wedding banquet.. Heh heh!
Read more →

Monday, June 17, 2013

Church Wedding Reception Food-tasting

,
We went to Silhouette today to try my bridal gown in the morning! They altered it to my size and wanted me to bring along my bridal shoes so they can adjust the hem to the height of my shoes. The gown fits perfectly, but they still have to bring in a bit more at the waist area. I want it super tight! Haha!

Nathaniel came with Ray too! He always accompanies us for my bridal fitting and even our sales assistant Caroline will ask "Where is your best friend?" when she sees me. Hahaha!

Afterwards we headed to Arab Street to buy a bolt of overpriced tulle for our reception decor before heading to Chili Padi HQ for food tasting! We wanted to try out some of their food before deciding on the menu for our church wedding lunch reception.

Chili Padi's main office is called Chili Api and it is located at:
Shimei East Kitchen, 3015 Bedok North Street 5, Tel 6246 0163

We brought along our cheque book! It's our joint account and I feel so happy when I see our names on the cheque. I mean.. if a couple has a joint account, it signify a really stable and serious relationship because it has to do with a very sensitive issue - money! Moreover our cheques don't need two signatures to clear. Anyone of us can sign and withdraw the money. Heh heh! Kept grinning non-stop and flipping through the cheque book and Le bf was grinning at my silliness while he was driving.

The place is quite ulu and it seems most of the catering kitchens are located in that vicinity.

We met up with our sales rep and she brought us to a very nice room for us to taste the food and were very helpful and friendly in explaining the dishes and also the decorations for the wedding.

Look at happy Nat eating all his favourite Peranakan food!

Excited for our big day! :)

We selected the menu and I hope the guests will like it too! I'll most probably be too busy to eat on that day, but I hope everyone else will like what we chose for them! :) Nat said he's gonna spam the Kueh Pie Tee, suit or no suit. Hahahaha!
Read more →

Despicable Me 2 Minions!

,
Went to Parkway Parade with Le bf to hunt for a washer for my home (I need those industrial strength ones to clean the backyard!!) and also to window shop for a safe-box cos Mama Chew said I need one for the jewelry that I will be receiving for my wedding. 

Wah. So stressful. The most expensive accessory I own is my Pandora charm bracelet which costs over USD1000 but I don't think anyone wanna steal that cos it has more sentimental value than monetary value.

Anyways, lots of safe-box designs but I don't know what the market price or the good brands are so we are gonna KIV it until the last minute and maybe ask Mama Chew to go along with us or something. Haha!

Passed by Harvey Norman and was attracted by the huge cut-out of a Minion!


All around the stores they have pictures of Minions and you can count the number of Minions to enter some contest or something. Good and fun idea! :)
Read more →

Sunday, June 16, 2013

Happy Father's Day!

,
Today is Father's Day!

We went out for a lunch last week with the whole family because Papa Chew is busy tonight to have dinner... Also a lot of places will be really packed, so we don't wanna squeeze with the crowd.

I finished work at 6.30am today (officially), left office at 8am and went for breakfast with Le bf before going to church with him. On the way to church, I had this idea to buy Papa Chew a cake for Father's Day cos it's a day to celebrate Fathers!

So I called Goodwood Park Hotel and reserved one of their famous Durian Mousse cake. Wanted to get the Mao Shan Wang icecream but they are sold out and I could only get the D24 Durian icecream.. well, better than nothing!

After church, Le bf drove me to Goodwood Park Hotel to pick up the cake before we headed home to surprise Papa Chew! Just nice he was having lunch with Mama Chew at the dining table and I beamed at him and said "HAPPY FATHER'S DAY UNCLE!" and showed him the cake I bought..

He smiled so widely and was really surprised cos he didn't expect a cake since we celebrated last week (without a cake). I told him that there's no way I will let Father's Day past without him having a cake because it's his day! :D Cut a big slice for him before I went to Le bf's room to bath and sleep (I was working through the night).


When I woke up, there's only 1/2 the cake left! LOL! I didn't tried it yet so I don't know how good it was, but shared a huge slice with Le bf during dinner.. OMG IT IS SO NICE!! I don't eat durian, but I love durian cake (good quality ones where you can taste the durian flesh, and it cannot be too sweet). Go figure.

So after dinner, Pam's friend Claire came over and she also had some of the cake even though she was very full cos it's so good!! We kept a slice for Papa Chew's breakfast! Very successful cos usually there's quite a lot of leftovers for cake. 

I will definitely buy from them again! It's only SGD60.00 for a 1.3kg cake and there's 15% discount for certain credit card.

They are having a Durian Dessert Buffet at SGD33.80++ per person but I don't think I can eat that much, so I rather go and buy the whole cake and eat at my own comfort.

For more information: Durian Fiesta 2013 

Read more →

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Stop buying.. STOP!!

,
I am already very "budget budget" but still end up with so many stuff! Usually I am a impulsive shopper but the wedding expense budget has frightened me so I am trying my best to cut down on a lot of stuff.. But still!!! 

Look at the stuff I've collected for the wedding! 

This is only the tip of the iceberg because I've not bought stuff for the church decor and reception desk at both church & dinner!

Ordered a lot of my wedding items online because the things here in Singapore is overpriced & boring! Only bought some of the heavier items here in Singapore cos it doesn't make sense to ship them in from USA.

I also need to print the Photobook which I designed and ship it into Singapore.. Need to go and find bridesmaid accessories! OMG! So much things to buy! So little time & money!! O_O
Read more →

Sunday, June 9, 2013

Bible Phrase on our Church invitation cards

,
Our church wedding invitation card are already ready for printing! We have approved the design and now we are just deciding on what to choose for the insert design & envelope colour.

Luckily I asked Le bf to send a reminder to Mama Chew twice to reconfirm if we can proceed with the printing because previously she has confirmed that she liked the design and we can proceed, but she suddenly asked us "Did you put in a bible phrase?"

Umm.. no?

Hahaha! Apparently it is compulsory (according to Mama Chew) to put in a bible phrase in the invite especially if it is a church wedding. 

We went online and researched phrases that people used for their wedding invites and actually found out that many people misquote the bible! Cos I wanted to cross-check to make sure the quote is accurate and realized that a lot of silly people just google search and use whatever results that appear in the first page of the search results. More and more people copy and the mistake became so common that people think it's true!

See? Doesn't mean Google results are always right cos there are a lot of stupid lazy people in this world.

Anyway, Mama Chew was the one who gave us a list of quotes and we decided on a simple one instead of the usual "Love is patience, love is kind...".

This is what Mama Chew wrote for us, on a piece of scrap paper cos the rest was in the whatsapp message that she sent to Le bf and she wanted to make sure I receive the message.. in black and white. Wahahahaha!

So this phrase will be in our church invite! :)

We will most probably receive the cards by the end of this month or early July. I've already collected most of the addresses on my guestlist! Still have a few more to go and I will do it when I am free.. really busy with work lately. 
Read more →

Thursday, June 6, 2013

Silhouette The Atelier - My Wedding Gown!

,

I've finally decided on my bridal gown! Earlier this week on Monday, we headed back to Silhouette The Atelier to choose and confirm my bridal gown.

This is not the first bridal shop we visited.. In fact, in the past few months we've visited many bridal shops in Singapore. Most of them did not allow us to take pictures. 

We actually found the PERFECT bridal gown in Perth and it's a designer gown by Pronovias. Tabby brought me there to try the dress and when Le bf flew in the next week I brought him back to show him the dress. 

I am so glad that Tabby was the first person who saw me in a bridal gown. I think it's apt since she's the longest friend I know and she's one of the best friends I have. She's so encouraging and patient.. on top of being as excited as me about our wedding! :) We actually decided on the SAME DRESS! I tried quite a lot of really nice dresses but we ended up liking the same Pronovias dress from Tuscany Bridal!

I was torn about buying that dress cos it's quite expensive and she just asked me to go back again when Le bf flies in the next week to Perth so he can see the dress and decide later.. Her constant phrase is "Ai Suan.. be strong!!!". Hahahahaha! She's so cute. But yes, I needed to be strong cos there were so many beautiful dresses and the prices were... woooooo!

So I went back with Le bf the next week after setting up another appointment and tried on the dress that both Tabby & I love, Le bf's eyes just lighted up the moment I walked out of the dressing room and he kept grinning & nodding non-stop. Until today, we haven't found a dress that gave both of us the oomph feeling despite going to dozens of bridal shops and trying on many dresses..

So.. why did we not buy that perfect dress in Perth? 

Well, they needed at least 3 months for the dress to be delivered from Spain and Tabby has to either help me ship it to Singapore (crazy expensive) or hand carry over (so inconvenient) when she comes back in July, provided the dress is delivered by then. After that, I have to find a seamstress in Singapore who is willing to alter the dress for me and she/he has to be very skilled cos the dress is a designer gown with intricate lace material.

The price for the dress is AUD2900, which is around SGD3770! I can't get the tax rebate because it will only be delivered in a few months and it doesn't make sense to fly into Perth to collect it. Also, if Tabby mailed it over to Singapore when it doesn't get delivered on time, I will be taxed 7% GST by the Singapore government cos the value of the dress is above SGD400! So on top of not getting the tax rebate of almost 10%, I will get taxed additional 7%... Silly right?

Also, the price tag kinda scared me because I don't know what the market prices are like in Singapore and a few thousand dollars for a dress is just crazy! I will only wear it for a few times during the pre-wedding shoot, church ceremony & first march-in during the dinner at Hyatt Hotel. Combined time of wearing the dress is probably less than 6 hours!! 

Tabby bought two different dresses for her wedding and I think she spent around SGD10000 for them including the alterations, dry cleaning and storage (probably more)!! The dresses are placed in this special nitrogen box to keep it away from moisture and mold. The dry cleaning service in Australia is crazy expensive! Tabby told me she spent around AUD500 to dry clean the dress! Alterations is also around that price!! O_O

After that first visit with Tabby, I emailed many bridal shops in Singapore while in Perth. The ones who are willing to give me their price list only provided me with their cheapest package for the shittiest dresses they have (something I didn't know until I went to their shop). The better ones, such as Le Grand is quoting SGD4800 and above for a simple package of bridal gown (rent), ball gown (rent) groom suit (rent) and flowers.
Le bf found the price too expensive, and honestly why would I need to buy a bridal gown for that amount of money? Plus shipping, dry cleaning and alterations it may go upwards to SGD4500 or more!
So we let it go.. 

I don't have a picture of myself in that dress because the shop was very strict about photography. They will only let you take a picture after you pay for the dress. No phones, no iPad, no cameras. But they let you try as many dress as you like in the 1hour time slot that you have. I was assigned a very sweet salesgirl who was very non-pushy and friendly. The salesgirl will be in the fitting room with you and she will help you wear the dress and pin it in so you can see how the end result will look like. 

As they only have 1 sample dress of each design it might be too big or too small for you.. so if it is too big they will pin it in.. if it is too small they will put in extra cloth to cover up. This is why I can't take a secret picture in the dressing room cos I was only in my panties and there's no place to hide my phone. Haha! Tabby was telling me "Don't be shy! Cos you have to strip and they will help you wear the dress!". Well, I am not shy lah.. anyway they are very discreet and won't stare at your breasts or something.. 

There is also a pedestal that you can stand on with the spotlight shining on it outside each dressing room! Just like what I saw on those USA tv series (Bridezillas, The Dress, etc). This is something that I experienced in Perth, not in Singapore. In Singapore they will leave you alone in the room and come in just to zip you up. If it's too tight, you just have to hold it up with your hands and there's no pedestal to stand on. :(

Till today, I told Le bf it's the biggest regret of my journey as a bride to be cos that kind of budget can only get me a decent rental gown in Singapore that's not made to measure. Decent, but not WOW. Still trying to come to terms with letting go of my perfect dress.. but we found a close substitute for it on Monday. It's a totally different design from the Pronovias dress, but at least the best out of all the dresses I've tried on in Singapore.

If you are looking for a gown, my number 1 advice is never go to a Bridal Fair to sign a bridal package. Seriously. Avoid those like the plague! 

We went to a Bridal Fair at Vivocity on the very day we flew back from Perth just to see what are the market rates and offers that the bridal shops are offering in Singapore because we've not checked the rates in Singapore for the bridal gowns and we were not sure of the inclusions in their package. It's also good for us cos it's a one-stop shop where we can get the price lists from a few bridal shops..

Guess what? They were ultra pushy & hard-sell and they used pressure tactics to force you to sign up with them. They will also refuse to give you the price list and inclusions details until after you pay them the deposit. Why? Maybe they are afraid that you are a competitor? I don't know.. but either way, none of them are willing to give out the information freely and were very vague when we asked them for more details.

Too bad for them cos I had a lot of experience selling travel packages during travel fairs in my previous job so I know what kind of tactics they will use. ( FYI I am not one of those pushy type.. that's why my customers kept coming back again and again cos they trust me to sell them something they need, not something my company wants me to sell just to earn their money). 

Le bf is one of the toughest customer you will ever meet as a salesman. I really pity salespeople trying to pitch sales to him cos he's so.. cold. LOL! Everywhere we go.. at the Electronics store, Clothes store, etc. Especially those tele-marketers! No matter what tactic you use, he'll be super calm and level-headed. Hard approach, soft approach, sneaky approach.. Fail miserably. Kua Kua Kua.

Seriously some of the bridal shops here in Singapore are.... horrible. Their dress designs are like from Alibaba.com and yet they are charging thousands to rent you that kind of quality! They can tell blatant lies and boast about how wonderful their quality and workmanship is during the Bridal Fair, but when you go to the actual shop and see their dresses.... T_T"

The first shop we visited in Singapore was bad.. really bad. We got a quote from this shop at Vivocity during the Bridal Fair and the salesperson seems nice enough though they were also quite pushy, asking us to pay deposit and all but Le bf flat out refused and told them that we will only do so after I manage to find the dress I like. So we went down to Tanjong Pagar to see the dresses they have.. OMG. I felt horrible because we invited Le bf's parents to go along with us but the dresses there were just terrible! 

1st dress I tried in this shop..
It looked better in pictures cos IRL, it looked really cheap.

We left after trying just 2 dresses cos I didn't wanna waste everyone's time. After trying on so many nice dresses in Perth, I knew what quality is and I knew what I wanted. A line, ballgown, train, sparkles.. I know exactly what I wanted and what suited my body type. I don't need a pushy salesperson to stuff a dress down my throat by telling me "It is so beautiful! You are so gorgeous! This dress suits you so well!".. Flattery will not make me like a dress. I know what I want.

Le bf also understands how important the dress is to me and though we have a price range that we are kinda agreed upon he knows I will refuse to wear the dress and walk down the aisle if I don't feel good in the dress, regardless of the price.

We went back to Tanjong Pagar again the next week with Le bf's good friend, Jeraldine (who is a professional wedding planner) to check out the other bridal shops cos she has experience dealing with bridal shops and it's good to have professional advice.

Some shops don't even show you the whole range, telling you "after you pay deposit and become a confirmed customer then we will bring the dresses down for you to try." WTF? What if there's nothing suitable? There'll be no refund of your deposit! You just gotta settle for something that fits because you already paid them!

We went to almost all the Bridal shops along Tanjong Pagar. Majority of the shops had such lousy dresses that I walked out without even bothering to try them on! You might think it's Bridezilla behaviour, but I was just being an educated consumer. Seriously? $3000 to rent a piece of crappy dress & a lousy ballgown that I can buy online from LandyBridal.com, LightInTheBox.com or MaryAnnBridal.com at a fraction of the price?!?

Le bf secretly took a picture of me in this dress at one of the "better" Bridal shop (no photos allowed). Imagine if this dress is one of the better ones, what of the other dresses? 

After that disastrous day at Tanjong Pagar, I was so distressed and dejected because I kept thinking about the Pronovias dress in Perth and how horrible the dresses in Singapore are. Especially when the prices to rent a dress here is comparable to BUY a designer Pronovias gown in Perth. :(

I actually had a meltdown and started crying one night when Le bf sent me home. So overwhelmed with the ever-growing budget and most of all I haven't found the bridal gown yet with only 5 months left to the wedding.

So Le bf took another day off and accompanied me to Blessed Brides. The main reason that we visited this shop is because they are the only shop that carries the Pronovias range in Singapore! The people were very nice and friendly and they allowed us to take pictures! :) They even encouraged us to take pictures, saying "It's alright.. Take pictures! Take more!".

This dress is a Pronovias, but it is from the White by Pronovias series, which is the lower range. Still beautiful though.. but not what I wanted. 

This dress was made by an in-house designer and it is beautiful! I love the lace design on the dress but Le bf said the top is very "disconnected" from the bottom half of the dress. After looking at the picture a few more times, I realized he was right and it also look sorta pajamas-like. A very pretty & expensive pajamas. >.<

So the search continues and one day while having Dim Sum with Nat & Brendan at Taste Paradise Ion, Nat suddenly said "Hey! What about Silhouette! They have nice dresses! I will call them now for an appointment!". So he called them and found out they are located at Emerald Hill which is a short walk away from Ion Orchard and they have a slot free for us that very day! :)

We went there and the first impression I had of the shop was "Wow! I love the architecture!" because it's located in a beautiful restored shophouse. The person who served us is Caroline and she's mega sweet! She let me try a lot of dresses without pressuring us to sign up for anything.

They also have gorgeous dresses that were well made. Every one of them is good and I was so happy because this is the first Bridal shop in Singapore that I actually feel have nice dresses.. comparable to Tuscany Bridal in Perth which imports their dresses from known designers from Europe & USA.

Le bf loves Silhouette cos he like the vibe from the shop and the salesperson Caroline. He is really keen for me to get my dress from them but being the perfect husband-to-be that he is, he did not pressure me or push me a single bit at all. He just let me make the decision on my own. ^_^

So we went back again a few weeks later on Monday, 3 June to try the dresses again and to see if any of it was "The One". 

Actually I was quite chill about finding the dress because after I had that meltdown, I prayed to God and asked Him to take away my anxiety and stress about finding the perfect dress and my prayer was answered. I was so chill that I forgot about finding it. Nat had to constantly remind me to go back and confirm a dress because "we are running out of time!!". Seriously, all he does is message me everyday asking me when I am going back to choose the dress. Hahahahaha!

We went back with Nat, my sister, Le bf's sisters and our sisters just spammed taking pictures of me in all the dresses I tried. **Snap Snap Snap!** Every direction I look I have a camera phone pointed at me. LOL! In the end we signed up with them that day cos we decided on the dress!

Here are some pictures they took of me..

 
This dress makes my waist looks super slim but we did not choose this dress because we had to top up SGD800 for it from the normal package. They charge a surcharge for "pouffy" dresses. I didn't wanna pay extra for it.. also I want a dress that is more classic with lots of lace. This is a very pretty dress, but it is not my bridal dress.

This is another pouffy dress with a sparkly skirt and long train. It also has crystals beneath the boob area. Yes.. this picture looks weird cos I was trying hard to squeeze my boobs up and waist in. LOL!

I am not posting picture of the dress I chose cos I want it to be a surprise when I walk down the aisle on 28 September 2013. Only Le bf and my bridal party knows how it looks like! :) The dress will be altered to my size and they will lengthen it because I am tall and will be wearing a pair of 9cm tall high heel shoes.

If you noticed, I only mentioned Blessed Brides & Silhouette The Atelier because these 2 Bridal shops are the best ones out of all the shops we visited in Singapore. The rest are just.. pfft. I don't wanna badmouth other shops but you can do a simple search on any of the Bridal forums to check for the reviews on them.

If you are searching for a dress, good luck! There are lots of bridal shops in Singapore so just take your time to shop around for the best one. Most shops will bundle the pre-wedding shoot with the bridal gown rental but the better ones will not do that cos they are more for quality instead of quantity.

Don't worry about sizes because they have sizes for all sorts of brides. Size 0, size 20.. no problem. Don't be stressed or pressured by anyone to sign for anything which you are not comfortable with. You can go for "make to measure" dresses if you really can't find the design you like in your size. It's only around SGD2500 onwards for a well made one from Blessed Brides.

Good luck! :)
Read more →