Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Money's Wedding Dinner @ St Regis Singapore

,
Attended an old friend's wedding dinner at St Regis Singapore last night. We met in school at Singapore Poly and were really close friends back then but drifted apart in recent years.. No matter what, we did share many wonderful memories together and I am glad and super happy that she found a wonderful husband to settle down with.

I always call her Money since that's her name during our Poly days.. but she goes by the name Mya nowadays.

I went to my fave website to order a personalized wedding card for her! :) I took some of the pictures of her Facebook account and printed them in the card!


I love Treat.com! They have the nicest designs and it's super easy to use. If I have enough time I will always go and make a personalized card for any wedding that I attend. I think it is a very special memento keepsake. Most of the couples who received my cards are amazed and touched that I made the effort to make a card for them. Heehee. I try my best lah, because it takes time to order the card, get it sent to my USA address (Comgateway) before forwarding it to Singapore. 

I also got a pair of Mickey & Minnie plushies from Tokyo Disneyland for her! The two of them are joined together with a magnet.

Unfortunately the card arrived 1 day after her wedding (I miscalculated the shipping date) so I had to mail her the card & the plushies. I went to her wedding with a red packet and told her I'll mail her the card & gift. She just told me she received them.. thank God!

#OOTD

She told me it's a really small wedding dinner but I didn't know how small. We were late and she actually called me to ask where was I.. told her I am on the way and she wanted to wait for me to arrive before she do her first march in! OMG! I told her to go ahead first and we will do our best to fly there. We were 30mins late but the dinner has already started and they were serving the 2nd course! The most punctual wedding dinner I ever attended! I was wondering why she knew we did not arrive yet, cos usually the bride & groom are super overwhelmed during a wedding dinner and won't be able to track who is there and who isn't... When we arrived I realized why she knew I wasn't there.. there was only 6 tables! At one glance you can see who was there and who wasn't! Wah!

Name cards!


I really like the vibe of her wedding. It's very small, cosy and intimate. The couple had time to walk around and interact with all the guests and it felt very homely. It's the second time I am meeting her husband (first time was at my church wedding! haha!) and he seems like a really wonderful guy. 

Money's parents!

Her mother remembers me! She exclaimed "Jasmine!" when she saw me walk in the ballroom. Awwwww! I love her mother very much cos she's always so nice to us when we go to her house to hang out and do projects. She knows I love to drink Yakult so she will always buy a few packs and keep them in the fridge for me. She will also ask me to watch funny Taiwanese shows (Like Ru Hua!) with her cos she said I am very funny and I know how to appreciate funny videos. LOL! The last time I saw her was at least 10 years ago and she still remembers me. Super touched.


The food was good too! :) 

(ɔˆ ³(ˆ⌣ˆc)

The wedding photographer asked Le hubby to help them take a group picture with the couple. Hahaha!

Money is moving to Houston with her husband.. that's like halfway around the world! I don't think she reads my blog but I would like to send out lots of love and blessing to her and Walter. She's always going to be one of my best friends and though we don't hang out together anymore, she will always have a very special place in my heart.

I love you lesbaby!

0 comments to “Money's Wedding Dinner @ St Regis Singapore”